All Categories

  • All Categories
  • Body Care
  • Handmade Soap
  • Liquid Soap
  • Body Lotion
  • Deodorants
  • Body Scrub
  • Body Cream
  • Massage Oil
  • Lotion Bar
  • Body Butter
  • Face Care
  • Eye Serum
  • Facial Soap Bar
  • Facial Serum
  • Facial Cream
  • Facial Oils
  • Facial Scrub
  • Mists & Tonners
  • Lip Balm
  • Hair Care
  • Shampoo
  • Herbal Rinse
  • Hair Oils
  • Foot Care
  • Foot Balm
  • Foot Mist
  • Baby & Mom Care
  • Men
  • Pet Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Essential Oils

Our Ingredients


The science of formulating wholesome skin care products lies in the selection of the base oils and butters used to create each recipe.

Each natural oil and butter lends unique properties to the finished product.
A great deal of experimentation has gone into finding just the right combinations of oils and butters to create Savona Middle East natural skin and hair care products.
Skin care products are only as good as the ingredients used to create them.
We use unrefined oils and butters whenever available.  Unrefined oils retain their natural scent, colour and nutritional benefits. 



(Sweet) Almond Oil, 

Prunus dulcis, cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, is moisturising, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E and is said to relieve dry, itchy skin. In hair care, sweet almond oil helps condition, nourish, and soften hair.



Aloe Vera

is an extraction of healing aloe in coconut oil so that it can be used like a butter. Aloe Butter melts on contact with the skin and is wonderful for treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sunburn and chapping. This great product moisturises and also includes all of the wonderful healing properties of aloe. 



Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca, is a light expeller pressed oil rich in vitamins A, D and E and in oleic and linoleic acids. Non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. A great moisturising and conditioning oil for mature and sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed and dry.



Argan Oil

Argania spinosa, produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, is prized for its ability to improve the quality of skin. Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and hefty dose of antioxidants to neutralise free radicals. Argan oil improves skin hydration and skin elasticity leading to a firmer, smoother complexion. In hair care it penetrates deep to moisturise, replenish nutrients, and help fight breakage to promote soft, silky hair with a lustrous, beautiful shine. The nutrients found in argan oil promote hair growth and help prevent damage to the hair including hair loss.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Avocado Oil


Persea gratissima, expeller pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit, is rich in vitamins A, D and E.  Avocado oil is very penetrating and imparts valuable nutrients to the skin because it is a penetrating oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 panthothenic acid, E and lecithin and fatty acids. Great for sun damaged and mature skin. In hair care it helps restore luster and hydrate dry and damaged ends.


Beeswax, 

Cera alba, is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The bees mold the wax into six-sided cells which are filled with honey and then capped with more wax. When honey is harvested, the top layer of wax that covers the cells, called the cappings, must be removed. Our unrefined beeswax, which contains some honey and propolis varies in color from yellow through brown and retains the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax forms a lovely, light barrier on your skin that prevents loss of moisture and helps seal in moisturising oils and butters, without clogging pores. In hair care Beeswax adds moisture, hydration, and softness to hair and can add shine and glossiness to dull hair. 


Canola Oil

Brassica napus canola, is a moisturising oil that promotes healthy skin. It is nutritious, conditioning, penetrating, and great for all skin types. Rich in essential fatty acids, canola oil helps prevent moisture loss, conditions, and softens skin. It is a fabulous oil in soaps and adds a silkiness to the lather. We use (non GMO) or Organic canola oil. In hair care, canola oil penetrates the hair shaft and revitalises and softens hair as it imparts shine. It helps repair damaged and smooth split ends as it provides a protective barrier. 



Carrot Root Oil

a rich golden oil obtained from infusing carrots, is not the same as Carrot Seed Essential Oil. We make our own carrot root oil, rich in beta-carotene, that is especially great for mature, sensitive, or sun-damaged skin, and for inflammatory skin conditions. In hair care carrot root oil helps to balance the moisture and conditions the hair.



Castor Bean Oil

Ricinus communis, also known as Palma Christi oil, is expeller pressed from the castor bean plant. Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It moisturises by acting as a humectant to attract and lock moisture to the skin. Castor bean oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. In hair care castor oil is commonly used in hair conditioners and in hot oil treatments for brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Castor oil coats the hair shaft and smooths the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving the hair feeling soft and silky. 


 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cocoa Butter

Theobroma cacao, a prime pressed creamy yellow butter from the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent all over the body moisturiser as it acts as an emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) that adds a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. The natural emolliency, moisturising and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for dry overworked skin. Cocoa butter is often found in products that claim to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. In soap, cocoa butter helps make a hard, very moisturising bar - great for very dry skin. In hair care cocoa butter easily absorbs into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft. We use is unrefined cocoa butter, which ensures that all of its special properties remain intact --plus, it smells good enough to eat!


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coconut Oil 

Cocos nucifera, from the fruit of the Coconut Palm, is a great moisturiser. When rubbed into the skin, the rich natural fats are easily absorbed and penetrate deeply to plump up your cells creating a smoother, softer, healthier and more youthful appearance This oil gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles. In hair care it is used as a hair tonic to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth.



Virgin Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera, is a light, penetrating oil extracted from freshly cut coconuts. The fresh coconut meat is grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This result is a very creamy coconut oil that retains the smell of fresh coconut milk. This cold process extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts and thus conserves the nutritive components of coconuts such as natural squalene and vitamin E. We use certified organic virgin coconut oil.



Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis, expeller pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose Flower, is high in vitamins and minerals. As a rich source of fatty acids, including gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), it promotes healthy skin by restoring moisture and helping to maintain skin elasticity. Soothing Evening Primrose has been used to help with conditions like eczema, is an excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin, or massage.



Flaxseed Oil 

Linum usitatissimum, rich in vitamins and minerals, is also a source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids and the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Flaxseed oil helps seal moisture into the skin, reduces inflammation, which may help with psoriasis and eczema, and softens the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care, flaxseed oil has been use topically to improve hair strength and shine, minimise dandruff and flakiness, moisturize and help prevent hair loss.



Grapeseed Oil 

Vitis vinifera, extracted from the seeds of grapes, is a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. It is very rich in linoleic acid, (Omega 6), an moisturising fatty acid quite important for the skin and cell membranes. In hair care, grape seed oil promotes healthy hair and has been used in conjunction with jojoba oil and essential oils as an anti-hair loss massage. It also has good slippage for detangling hair.



Jojoba Oil 

Buxus sinensis, expeller pressed from the jojoba bean, has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Jojoba oil is not an oil but liquid wax. The structure so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, it is considered nature's most effective natural moisturiser. It penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory actions and can be used on acne without any problems. It is great for mature, aging skin and exceptional mildness for sensitive skin. In hair care products, jojoba provides shine, promotes hair growth and improves the health of the scalp and hair.



Olive Oil

Olea europea, obtained from cold pressed olives, attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and does not block the natural functions of the skin. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and helps keeps skin soft, supple and younger looking. In hair care, olive, used for centuries in hot oil treatments, helps repair split ends, control dandruff, and makes your hair shiny, silky, and lustrous.



Palm Oil 

Elaeis guineensis, is produced from the pulp or fleshly portion of the fruit of the palm. Palm oil is an excellent moisturizer and never dries out skin. It makes a nice hard bar of soap that cleans well when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. Palm oil is universal and used in many luxury soaps and skin care products.
The palm oil we use is organic and certified sustainable by the Rainforest Alliance. To be certified by the Rainforest Alliance, products must come from forests that have met rigorous standards for protecting forestlands, communities and wildlife.



Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cucurbita pepo, is derived from the Styrian pumpkin with dark green seeds. The seeds do not have an outer shell and are easily processed into oil. We use virgin pumpkin seed oil, cold pressed from the seeds, with a naturally a dark green colour and a nutty aroma. This highly nourishing and emollient oil is rich in vegetable protein and contains many valuable nutrients and phytosterols. Pumpkin seed oil is particularly high in the gamma tocopherol form of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. Rich in essential fatty acids that regulate skin oil (sebum) production, it is great for both oily/acne-prone skin and dry damaged skin. It helps combat fine facial lines and dryness and may be helpful for eczema and psoriasis. In hair care, it helps protect hair follicles and promote shine. It is an emollient that moisturises and helps smooth frizz. 



Rosehip Oil
Rosa rubiginosa, has been used for centuries to treat wounds and inflammation. Rose hips are the seed pod left after the rose petals fall off. The retinoic acid found in Vitamin A helps improve fine lines and wrinkles, while the antioxidants and omega fatty acids protect cells from damage. It easily penetrates dry skin to restore needed moisture and help delay the effects of aging. When used as an ointment or topical cream, rosehips oil promotes healing of eczema, rosacea, dermatitis and burns, including radiation and sunburn. It has been known to diminish stretch marks and sunspots and work wonders on scars from surgery and acne.



Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame indicum, expeller pressed from whole sesame seeds, is one of the best oils to nourish your skin. It contains loads of vitamin E along with vitamin B complex and vitamin A which helps nourish and rejuvenate skin. Sesame oil, used for massage and health treatments in ayurvedic medicine, contains a potent antioxidant called sesamol that is beneficial for mature aging skin and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.



Shea Butter  

Shea Nut Butter, Butyrospermum parkii, also known as African Karite Butter, has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to soothe burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of eczema and psoriasis. It penetrates deep, moisturises and nourishes, and is excellent for dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea butter contains unsaponifiable fats, which do not turn to soap and thus supply wonderful moisturising properties in a bar of soap. In hair care Shea Butter provides deep nourishment for the hair shaft, and moisturises dry, dull hair resulting in improved luster and manageability. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair and is also believed to help promote new hair growth. 



Sunflower Oil

Helianthus annuus, expeller pressed from the seeds, is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturise, regenerate and condition the skin. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It is high in tocopherols (vitamin E), a natural antioxidant, making it especially helpful for delicate, dry or mature skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturising vegetable oils. In hair care, nutrient-rich sunflower oil moisturises, nourishes and protects for silky, strong, healthy hair. Sunflower oil is said to be a hair strengthener and prevent aging of the hair follicle.



Walnut Oil
Juglans nigra, expeller pressed from the walnut, is an excellent moisturiser and a great emollient. Walnut oil, a deep penetrating, very nourishing oil, absorbs quickly into the skin and has a mild astringent action which stimulates circulation. It is believed to have anti-aging, regenerative and skin toning properties, which makes it wonderful for damaged or maturing skin. Walnut oil is an excellent hair care oil. It helps condition your hair and to provide flowing, smooth, and manageable hair.



Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum vulgare, expeller pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel, is rich in vitamins and minerals. We use virgin wheat germ oil, rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, which is believed to promote skin elasticity, nourish skin cells, and prevent moisture loss resulting in smoother, younger looking skin. In hair care, wheat germ oil improves the scalp’s ability to utilize oxygen, leaving the scalp healthy and softens hair.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please Note:
The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.




Name of Herb and Hair Care Description:



                                   

Aloe vera,    

Good for...  Body & Luster 

Aloe barbadensis, makes hair more manageable, smoother, silkier, and healthier. Aloe conditions, moisturizes and creates a smooth shine. Mexican women have applied aloe vera for centuries to add luster and manageability to their hair.
Hair loss/thinning


Basil,

Good for...  Body & Luster

Ocimum basilicum, stimulates hair follicles, increases scalp circulation and promotes hair growth. The magnesium in basil helps protect hair from breakage, and its anti-inflammatory properties help soothe the roots. Basil adds luster to dull hair.


Black Tea,

Good for... Dark highlights

as a hair rinse is good for premature grayness and darkening hair. It also helps decrease shedding.

Black Walnut,

Good for... Dark highlights

Juglans nigra, leaves infused are a great remedy for oily hair. The leaves and especially the hulls are a source of natural hair dye that can darken hair. It is often combined with henna to create brown hair dye.

Burdock

Good for... Dry hair & Scalp
Oily hair & Scalp
Scalp conditions*
Hair loss/thinning
Tangles
Body & Luster

Arctium lappa, rich in fatty acids that stimulate blood flow to the scalp, nourishes and strengthens hair follicles, to promote healthy hair growth and improve the overall condition of hair. The silica and phytosterols in burdock help soothe irritated scalp conditions like dandruff, decrease breakage and repair hair while adding sheen, hydration & luster.  It increases shine and gives body to limp hair. The mucilage in Burdock Root also helps add “slip” to your hair to make detangling easier.

Calendula

Good for... Dry hair & Scalp
Oily hair & Scalp
Scalp conditions*
Blond highlights
Red highlights

Calendula officinalis, soothing to sensitive scalps, is rich

Sign Up for Newsletters