Unlike many commercial Argan oils, ours is not deodorized and does have a pungent aroma.
Botanical Name : Argania Spinosa
Parts Used : Kernel
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Refinement Techniques :Unrefined
Suggested Use : Cosmetic use only.
This rare and exquisite oil is cold pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree.
The native women of southwestern Morocco have perfected the art of extracting the oil through time.
Since extraction of the oil is a difficult task and due to the rarity of the tree, genuine Argan oil is usually more expensive than other oils.
- 80% of Argan oil is made of unsaturated fatty acids; the most important of which are omega 9 and omega 6.These fatty acids help prevent loss of moisture from the skin and play an important role in the formation of prostaglandins, a natural anti-inflammatory agent.
- Argan oil contains tocopherols and phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil.
- Argan oil also contains twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. Vitamin E, helps to boost cell production while promoting healthy skin and hair
- This potent oil contains high molecular weight proteins which create an instant and visible tightening effect.
Women of Morocco have been using this miracle oil for centuries for hair and skin care but now the whole world is running for it.
It has numerous benefits including:-
- softens and hydrates dry skin.Therefore, can be used as a whole body moisturizer.
- Minimizes fine lines and reduces wrinkles. Therefore, can be used as a night time moisturizer.
- Minimizes stretch marks.
- Softens cuticle.
- Strengthens brittle nails.
- Softens dry feet and heels.
- Possesses a sebum regulating action for oily skin.
- Helps heal acne, blemishes and scarring.
- Reduces skin inflammation and irritation.
- Nourishes and revitalizes hair. Therefore can be used as a leave-in conditioner or as a hot oil treatment. Enhances hair growth.
- Restores shine to hair.
- Argan oil is lightweight and absorbs easily into the skin.
- It has a golden color and distinctive nutty aroma.
- Keeps well when stored in a cool place and away from sunlight.
This oil comes packaged in 60ml green PET bottles.
|Size in ml||60ml|
- Brands Savona
- Product Code: 161
- Availability: In Stock